Über uns

Datenschutzerklärung

 

Storage and processing of personal data according to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) in the context of the provision of hub services and the CEGH membership or the CEGH REMIT platform

Central European Gas Hub AG (CEGH) is responsible for storage and processing of personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) in the context of the provision of hub services and the CEGH Membership or CEGH REMIT platform.

CEGH processes and stores personal data in connection with the fulfillment of its contractual obligations as the Operator of the Virtual Trading Point pursuant to § 68 Austrian Gas Act 2011. Legal basis for processing the data is the CEGH Membership Agreement (AB B-VHP), or the Terms of Use of the CEGH REMIT Platform.

For the purpose of concluding and fulfilling the CEGH Membership Agreement as well as fulfilling the regulatory requirements regarding the activity as Balance Group Responsible Party or Virtual Trader or for the use of the CEGH REMIT platform, the required personal data are processed by CEGH: Name, contact details, data concerning the respective contractual relationship (e.g., e-mail address, telephone number, nomination data, data regarding the deposited security, officials / organs, commercial register data, account and credit information, information from rating agencies, etc.), communication in the context of the provision of Hub Services and the CEGH Membership as well as the use of the CEGH REMIT platform.

For the purpose of processing, personal data might be transmitted to:

Likewise, personal data may also be transferred to CEGH by the named bodies if this is necessary for the conclusion or the performance of the CEGH Membership Agreement or any regulatory requirements regarding the activity as Balance Group Responsible Party or Virtual Trader.

Personal Data may be stored for the period of the existence of an upright contractual relationship, as well as for the duration of the existence of legal claims concerning the contractual relationship or any corresponding regulatory requirements.

With regard to the personal data stored by CEGH, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, as well as revocation and objection at any time. Possible consequences of not providing the necessary data are that a conclusion or the fulfillment of the CEGH Membership Agreement is not or only possible to a limited extent.

Your consent to data processing can be revoked at any time, indicating that data processing remains legal until the time of withdrawal.

Cookie-settings

If you believe that the processing of your data violates applicable data protection law or if your data protection interests have been otherwise violated in any way, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/)

 

 

Please find below our CEGH data protection statement

 

German version  English version

Abonnieren Sie unseren Newsletter!

Jetzt anmelden

Melden Sie sich hier für die EEX CEGH Indizes Mails an.

Jetzt anmelden